Accident Summary Nr: 201168556 - Employee Is Injured When Sling Breaks During Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126152594 | 10/11/2006 | 7812 | 512110 | Second Mate Productions Inc |
Abstract: On October 3, 2006, Employee #1 was a prop maker and welder for the makers of the "Pirates of the Caribbean III" movie. He was working on a structure intended to be used underwater as a supporting stand. It weighed 4,700 lbs and was constructed from I- beams. The structure was being raised to weld the underside. It was rigged with 2 3-ft polyester slings attached to the ends of an 8 ft 4 in. steel spreader bar, which weighed 100 lbs. The slings were placed through Crosby screw-pin shackles that were rated for 3.25 tons and attached to the spreader bar. The spreader bar was attached to an 18-in. long polyester sling and slung over one fork of a JLG Telehandler, Model Number G10-55A, forklift. The slings were manufactured by Olympic Synthetic Products, Incorporated. The rated capacity of each sling was 5,300 lbs. The structure had been lifted twice. On the third lift, the top sling broke and the structure fell injuring Employee #1. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures of both legs and feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126152594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |