Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 138358.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall

Accident: 138358.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 08/17/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1549010.01508/18/2021Jos¿ Santiago Inc.
At 2:50 p.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee was in a storage area marking and c hecking boxes from inside a homemade wooden crate placed loosely on the forks of a forklift at a height of approximately 20 feet. The employee slipped and fell to the ground and died from his injuries.
Keywords: blunt force trauma, crate, elevated work platform, fall, forklift, slip, storage area, warehouse
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1549010.015 69 M Fatality Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators