Accident: 105533.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Struck By A 20 Lb.
Accident: 105533.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/10/2018 | |||||||
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1315710.015 | 05/10/2018 | Pacific Ag Rentals, Llc. | |||||
At 2:00 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were changing out a rubber track tread for a 8360 RT tractor. The two workers were using a 20 pound air jack, a bottle jack, with two 4 inch by 4 inch blocks to increase the jacks reach. As Employee #1 activated the air jack, the tractor shifted, causing the jack to be ejected toward the employee, striking him in the forehead. He sustained a laceration to his forehead, a skull fracture that extended to the nasal area, and a neck injury. The employee was hospitalized for four days. | |||||||
Keywords:
struck by, fracture, neck, laceration, forehead, skull, tractor, jack
| |||||||
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | |
1 | 1315710.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |