Accident Summary Nr: 99999.015 - Employee falls through hole in roof and incurs multiple frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271657.015 | 10/16/2017 | 238160 | Donald B Smith Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a building jobsite. After cleaning up trash/debris on the roof, he assisted in measuring a roof hole. Employee #1 fell through the hole and landed on the concrete floor inside the building, a fall height of 27 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to the hip, foot, back, and face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 27 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1271657.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |