Accident Summary Nr: 99957.015 - Employee receives electrical shock while troubleshooting tra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267986.015 | 09/28/2017 | 561210 | Atlantic City Department Of Public Works - Electrical Bureau |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 25, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting the walk/don't walk traffic signals at the intersection of Atlantic and South Carolina Avenues. The employee was working on the electrical system with the power to the panel was shut off by two electrical breakers. The employee turned the power back on to test the electrical lines and continued to troubleshoot the signal. The employee cut the neutral line and received an electrical shock and experienced some numbness and tingling in his arms. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267986.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |