Accident Summary Nr: 99955.015 - Farm machinery operator killed when tractor rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271219.015 | 10/18/2017 | 115113 | Foothill Packing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in crop harvesting, primarily by machine. The employer provided agricultural services, including vegetable harvesting and packing. The employee was driving an agricultural tractor with a trailer. As he was driving, the trailer rolled over on an embankment as the embankment made a T-intersection with a dirt road. The tractor and trailer fell off approximately 7.6 meters (25 feet) at a main access road. Emergency personnel responded. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene by the coroner. At 7:00 a.m. that same day, the employer notified the Fremont/San Jose district office of the Division of Occupational Safety Health that a work-related injury that resulted in employee's death had occurred. An investigation into the incident was started on October 18, 2017. The CSHO held an opening conference with the firms vice-president and safety manager, following Cal/OSHA policies and procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271219.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |