Accident Summary Nr: 99948.015 - Employee fractures ankle when caught between end cap and for
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270971.015 | 10/18/2017 | 452910 | Bj'S Wholesale Club, Inc. #045 |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 14, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a stand up forklift. As the employee was heading toward an end cap, he put his foot out to stop the forklift before it hit the end cap. His ankle was crushed between the steel end cap and the body of the forklift, fracturing his left ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270971.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |