Accident Summary Nr: 99940.015 - Worker falls while climbing scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1249646.015 | 07/25/2017 | 238210 | Hilty'S Electric-California, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at the site of new multifamily residential construction. He was installing electrical components inside a structure being erected. Employee #1, who was using a scaffold to access the building's upper floors, exited the second floor, climbed over the scaffold's guardrails and onto the scaffold, and then climbed the scaffold to gain access to the third floor. During his climb, Employee #1 fell from the scaffold. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 38 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1249646.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |