Accident Summary Nr: 99937.015 - Employee is struck by wind-borne rafter and incurs fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271001.015 | 10/17/2017 | 236210 | Ag Group Resources Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company specializing in grain storage, was in the process of constructing a storage structure. He was kneeling on the ground and working with a metal rafter which lay flat on the ground. A gust of wind blew another nearby rafter, which struck and fell on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was pinned between the two rafters. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured foot, a fractured cheekbone, and facial lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1271001.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |