Accident Summary Nr: 99937.015 - Employee is struck by wind-borne rafter and incurs fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 99937.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271001.01510/17/2017236210Ag Group Resources Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company specializing in grain storage, was in the process of constructing a storage structure. He was kneeling on the ground and working with a metal rafter which lay flat on the ground. A gust of wind blew another nearby rafter, which struck and fell on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was pinned between the two rafters. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured foot, a fractured cheekbone, and facial lacerations.

Keywords: Construction, Face, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Grain Bin, Laceration, Material Handling, Pinned, Rafter, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1271001.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: