Accident Summary Nr: 99930.015 - Employee is operating band saw and amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228530.015 | 04/28/2017 | 561910 | Intergrated Packaging Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 17, 2017, an employee was using a horizontal band saw in the warehouse to cut rolls. The employee had used the band saw two to three times a week for approximately 5 months and, on this occasion, the blade seemed to be sticking while cutting through a roll. The employee was making some adjustments on its operating speed and the blade caught his glove, pulling his index finger into it. Emergency Services responded and the employee was transported to the hospital where he was treated for a fingertip amputation. Overnight hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228530.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |