Accident: 99919.015 - Worker Falls Through Elevator Shaft And Fractures Legs
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1228037.015 | 04/27/2017 | Addison Drywall, Inc. |
At 3:50 p.m. on April 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a drywall construction company, was working at a three-story building residential construction project. He was engaged in metal framing. Employee #1 removed a metal railing and then fell through an elevator shaft. Emergency services were called, and Employee # 1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his legs and a head injury.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1228037.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior carpentry FatCause: |