Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99919.015 - Worker Falls Through Elevator Shaft And Fractures Legs

Accident: 99919.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/21/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1228037.01504/27/2017Addison Drywall, Inc.

At 3:50 p.m. on April 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a drywall construction company, was working at a three-story building residential construction project. He was engaged in metal framing. Employee #1 removed a metal railing and then fell through an elevator shaft. Emergency services were called, and Employee # 1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his legs and a head injury.

Keywords: elevator, elevator shaft, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, leg, residential construction
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1228037.015 53 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: