Accident Summary Nr: 99917.015 - Employee is struck by falling sewer pipe and leg is fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 99917.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270406.01510/13/2017237110Meyer Contracting,Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on October 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working inside an excavation. A sewer pipe held by a sling and cable was being lowered into the excavation for installation. The pipe fell and struck Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg and leg injuries due to crushing.

Keywords: Construction, Digger/Derrick, Excavation, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Pipe, Sling, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1270406.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: