Accident Summary Nr: 99909.015 - Employee is struck by falling 2,000 pound steel plate and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270556.015 | 10/16/2017 | 423510 | Russel Metals Williams Bahcall Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1 was scrapping slag off of the edge of a piece of steel that had just been cut. The 2,000 pound steel plate was suspended by a crane with magnets. The magnets lost power, causing the steel plate to fall and strike the employee. The employee sustained severe lacerations to the abdomen and legs, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270556.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |