Accident: 99841.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Injures Back
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1248797.015 | 07/21/2017 | Service Painting, Inc. |
At 9:00 a.m. on July 19, 2017, Employee #1, a painter foreman, and Coworker #1, his assistant, both employed by a painting company, were engaged in interior rep ainting at a multi-employer job site, a school building. They were preparing a wall for a new coat of paint. Employee #1 was standing on a 4-foot Werner fiber glass stepladder with a paint bucket and materials held in his left hand. He no ticed an uneven area on the wall that needed treatment. As he began to climb th e stepladder, his foot slipped from the third rung, and he fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 3 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a bruised tai lbone and other contusions to his lower body. .
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1248797.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | FallDist: FallHt:3 Cause: Interior painting and decorating FatCause: |