Accident Summary Nr: 99781.015 - Employee inside shaft is struck by falling boards and bruise

Accident Summary Nr: 99781.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265538.01509/22/2017236220Dugan & Meyers Llc

Abstract: On September 22, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working inside a shaft of a commercial building that was being constructed. Due to an apparent equipment failure, a raised platform that they were keeping level, dropped down the shaft. This caused walk boards of a catwalk inside the shaft to loosen and fall. The boards struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained severe bruising to his right arm, shoulder, ribs, and hip. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Arm, Catwalk, Construction, Contusion, Falling Object, Shaft, Shoulder, Struck By, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   8 120

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1265538.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: