Accident Summary Nr: 99757.015 - Employee testing street light is shocked and burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269653.015 | 10/12/2017 | 238210 | American Lighting & Signalization |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on October 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a street lighting and safety services company, was performing diagnostics on a street light when he received an electrical shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electrical burns to both hands and abdomen, a dislocated shoulder, and facial bruising.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269653.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |