Accident Summary Nr: 99658.015 - Employee falls through skylight and suffers multiple fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269043.015 | 10/09/2017 | 323110 | Continental Datalabel Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was taking photographs of a vacuum system installation for the removal of paper cuttings from printing presses. The employee tripped over the edge of a skylight, fell backwards through the dome of the skylight, and continued to fall to the warehouse floor approximately 28 feet. The employee suffered multiple fractures to his arms, back, and pelvic areas. The employee was hospitalized for several weeks at the Loma Linda Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269043.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |