Accident Summary Nr: 99592.015 - Employee catches finger in chain and sprocket, fractures one
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268655.015 | 10/05/2017 | 327331 | Angelus Block Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 27, 2017, an employee was performing maintenance and used a torque wrench and an impact gun to lower the motor that powered the chain and sprocket gear on pallet return conveyor #2 to increase the tension on the chain. The employee had locked out and tagged on the motor and removed the unsecured guard of the outer casing. The employee went to the control panel and turned on the return conveyor motor to watch the chain to make sure it was tight enough. The employee heard the chain clicking, and wanted to see if the sprocket was getting stuck in the chains. The employee pointed his gloved finger at the sprocket without locking out the machine or using an extension tool and his glove was caught in the chain and sprocket gear, amputating his right index fingertip and fracturing his right middle finger. The employee was taken by a coworker to Gardena Memorial emergency room, and was transferred to The Hand and Orthopedic Center of Southern California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268655.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |