Accident Summary Nr: 99527.015 - Employee suffers fractures and amputation of thumb when caug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268043.015 | 10/04/2017 | 333111 | Crary Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a drilling machine. The employee was brushing away metal chips with his gloved right hand. The glove became entangled in the drill bit, which resulted in an amputation to his right thumb and three fractured fingers. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268043.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |