Accident Summary Nr: 994970 - Employee crushed by tractor trailer wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124599580 | 09/15/1994 | 4213 | 0 | West Co Trucking Company |
Abstract: An employee of Westco Trucking was making a delivery of sand to Nalley & Hayden Co. After dumping his load, he noticed that the brake was stuck on one of his wheels. He got out of his vehicle and proceeded to find out what was wrong with the brake. Employee #1 of Westco Trucking arrived on site and dumped a load of sand. Employee #1 noticed that the other employee was having trouble. He got out of his vehicle to see if he could help the other employee. Employee #1 crawled under the other vehicle and began hitting the brake cam. The brake became free and the vehicle rolled backward onto Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124599580 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |