Accident Summary Nr: 99440.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg and hip

Accident Summary Nr: 99440.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228878.01505/01/2017561621Tyco Integrated Security Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was climbing down an 8-foot A frame ladder and fell from the second to last rung of the ladder. The employee thought he was on the last run and tried to step away, lost his balance, and fell to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured left femur and hip.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1228878.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers