Accident Summary Nr: 99387.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267121.015 | 09/22/2017 | 238160 | Crimson Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a three-story multifamily residential building. He was repositioning roofing felt when he slipped on the felt and fell, a fall height of 28.7 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractured ribs, an injured pelvis, and a punctured lung.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1267121.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 29 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |