Accident Summary Nr: 99333.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating a pop-up table sa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266674.015 | 09/27/2017 | 321999 | Frontier Forge, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was using a pop-up saw to cut knots from boards. The employee's left hand was in the travel path of the pop-up saw blade as he pressed the foot pedal to initiate the saw blade's movement. The employee partially amputated three fingers from his left hand when his hand came into contact with the saw blade and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266674.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |