Accident Summary Nr: 99279.015 - Employee falls from truck lift gate and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1266088.015 | 09/15/2017 | 452910 | Bozzuto'S Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 10, 2017, an employee was on site delivering groceries. He had finished unloading the truck and was getting ready to leave. He stated that he had already put the electric pallet jack back into the trailer and was standing on the lift gate to lower it when he somehow slipped off. He stated that he did not know what part of the lift gate he was standing on when he fell. The employee was hospitalized and later died due to pulmonary embolism due to deep venus thrombosis, immobility and blunt force impact injury of the torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1266088.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |