Accident Summary Nr: 99169.015 - Worker falls from unsecured ladder, incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 99169.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264284.01509/11/2017238390Jose Antonio Acosta

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on August 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a job site, a one-story residential building. In preparation for plaster coating an exterior 15-foot wall, he was taping a top portion of the wall. He was working from a 6-foot stepladder placed on the platform of a 6-foot high scaffold. The stepladder, in its folded position, was leaning against the wall and placed on two unsecured, loose scaffold planks. The wood planks shifted, and the ladder fell. Employee #1 fell onto a concrete/tiled floor, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for multiple rib fractures and abdominal trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 5 days.

Keywords: Abdomen, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Residential Construction, Rib, Scaffold, Stepladder, Unsecured, Unstable Surface, Work Rules
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1264284.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: