Accident Summary Nr: 99107.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when excavation site collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 99107.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264590.01509/13/2017115115Crown Hill Ranches Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 1, 2017, an employee was working in an excavation trench. The dirt caved-in on the employee while inside the excavation trench. The employee sustained a fracture to the right leg.

Keywords: Cave-In, Excavation, Fracture, Leg, Trench, Trench Box

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264590.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction