Accident Summary Nr: 99106.015 - Employee is closing gate to company site and amputates finge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264452.015 | 09/18/2017 | 441110 | A-1 Auto Service, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:43 p.m. on August 24, 2017, an employee was in the process of leaving the company worksite when he noticed that a gate was left open. The employee went to close the gate using the top bar of the fence and got his finger caught in the roller. The employee suffered an amputation of his right hand's pinky finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264452.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |