Accident Summary Nr: 98856.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1262511.015 | 09/11/2017 | 311999 | Riviana Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 8, 2017, an employee was clearing loose pasta from an Alvey Conveyor System. He had been trained to isolate the electrical power source and was issued a padlock for that purpose; however, failed to isolate and secure the conveyor's 480 volt electrical power source. While clearing the pasta from the conveyor, the employee got his fingers caught in between the chain and sprocket, amputating one of his index fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1262511.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |