Accident Summary Nr: 98842.015 - Worker operating circular saw incurs finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262350.015 | 09/08/2017 | 237310 | Curran Contracting Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a job site. He was operating a Skilsaw circular saw to cut wood. The saw's blade came into contact with his finger, and the blade amputated his fingertip. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262350.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |