Accident Summary Nr: 98743.015 - Employee's finger is struck by oven door and amputates finge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1261192.015 | 09/05/2017 | 3325 | 331513 | 317718181 - Pcc Structurals Inc |
Abstract: At 4:25 a.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee was prepping to melt wax out of a investment cast mold and he was securing the oven door hatch with locking pins. The employee crushed and amputated his fingertip when the oven door dropped on it. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1261192.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |