Accident Summary Nr: 98739.015 - Three employees are killed when oil tank explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1261139.015 | 09/01/2017 | 333992 | Azteca Fabrication |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 1, 2017, three workers were sent to inspect and possibly repair a weld on a metal tank used to hold crude oil. The oil had been removed from the tank two days prior but had not been cleaned. Two of the workers were preparing to repair the weld using an arc welder. The exact cause of the explosion is unknown but it is likely that the arc from the welder ignited the crude oil vapor still in the tank. All three workers were completely burned and killed in the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1261139.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | |
2 | 1261139.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | |
3 | 1261139.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |