Accident Summary Nr: 98738.015 - Employee is struck by motor grader and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261135.015 | 09/05/2017 | 237120 | Pumpco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on September 2, 2017, an employee was picking up waste wood to clear the pipeline right of way. The employee was struck and crushed by a motor grader.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1261135.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |