Accident Summary Nr: 98715.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260902.015 | 08/30/2017 | 332991 | Nsk Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:27 p.m. on August 25, 2017, Employee #1 was removing bearings from a feed tray. The feed tray mechanism for the weight scale was feeding two bearings at a time instead of one at a time. As the employee was removing the extra part, the end of the employees finger became caught in a pinch point in the feed tray mechanism, and amputated the end of his left index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260902.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |