Accident Summary Nr: 98597.015 - Employee sustains laceration to his arm in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 98597.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250485.01507/25/2017518210Ethoplex Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1 was installing cable antennas on an elevated platform. The employee fell, and landed on an outdoor air handling system/unit. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration to his arm and had to be hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Antenna, Arm, Cable Tv Work, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Laceration, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1250485.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers