Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98588.015 - Employee Suffers Stroke At Construction Site And Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 98588.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259647.01508/25/2017238910Booth Grading And Excavating Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 24, 2017, an employee was working at a construction site and suffered a stroke, killing him.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, heart

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1259647.015 56 M Fatality Laborers, except construction