Accident: 98577.015 - Worker Falls Through Roof And Incurs Multiple Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1256524.015 | 08/22/2017 | Paul Hyrkas Construction |
At 11:45 a.m. on August 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was engaged in roofing work at a one-story commercial building. Upon returni ng from a work break, he had forgotten to attach a lifeline to his fall protecti on harness. Employee #1 was sliding an old roofing panel/sheet down the roof wh en he stepped on the roofing insulation and fell through the roof to the concret e floor, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for four fract ured vertebrae, a bruised right lung, and an injury to his adrenal gland.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1256524.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 18 FallHt:18 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |