Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98577.015 - Worker Falls Through Roof And Incurs Multiple Injuries

Accident: 98577.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/21/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1256524.01508/22/2017Paul Hyrkas Construction

At 11:45 a.m. on August 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was engaged in roofing work at a one-story commercial building. Upon returni ng from a work break, he had forgotten to attach a lifeline to his fall protecti on harness. Employee #1 was sliding an old roofing panel/sheet down the roof wh en he stepped on the roofing insulation and fell through the roof to the concret e floor, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for four fract ured vertebrae, a bruised right lung, and an injury to his adrenal gland.

Keywords: building, construction, contusion, fall, fall protection, fracture, lung, roof, vertebra, walking surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1256524.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 18
FallHt:18
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: