Accident Summary Nr: 98386.015 - Employee trying to start motor incurs finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228872.015 | 05/01/2017 | 237130 | Irish Construction |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were tasked with transporting and dumping asphalt at a designated waste site. They were using a flat bed mini dump trailer with a gas powered GX Honda 5.5 motor to elevate the trailer and dump the waste material. The trailer's movement was controlled by a motor activated by a pull cord. Pulling the cord rotated the motor spindle and caused the motor to start. The employees made several attempts to start the motor, but it would start and then shut off. Eventually, the pull cord broke. The employees then removed the motor's housing and guard to expose the shaft. They attached approximately 6 feet of mule tape directly to the motor's shaft and again attempted to start the motor. The motor started, and the mule tape, still attached to the shaft, began spinning wildly. Employee #1 attempted to shut off the motor. As he reached for the shut-off lever, the tape struck and severed part of his finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228872.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |