Accident: 98386.015 - Employee Trying To Start Motor Incurs Finger Amputation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1228872.015 | 05/01/2017 | Irish Construction |
At 4:15 p.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a const ruction company, were tasked with transporting and dumping asphalt at a designat ed waste site. They were using a flat bed mini dump trailer with a gas powered GX Honda 5.5 motor to elevate the trailer and dump the waste material. The trai ler's movement was controlled by a motor activated by a pull cord. Pulling the cord rotated the motor spindle and caused the motor to start. The employees mad e several attempts to start the motor, but it would start and then shut off. Ev entually, the pull cord broke. The employees then removed the motor's housing a nd guard to expose the shaft. They attached approximately 6 feet of mule tape d irectly to the motor's shaft and again attempted to start the motor. The motor started, and the mule tape, still attached to the shaft, began spinning wildly. Employee #1 attempted to shut off the motor. As he reached for the shut-off le ver, the tape struck and severed part of his finger. Emergency services were ca lled, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and trea ted for the partial amputation of his finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1228872.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |