Accident Summary Nr: 98270.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by reaching in a running auge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256043.015 | 08/16/2017 | 311119 | Tyson Food Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on August 8, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting auger system. The employee reached in side of blade housing with auger running and amputated three fingers. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256043.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |