Accident Summary Nr: 98269.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1256022.015 | 08/18/2017 | 321920 | Garrity Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 17, 2017, an employee was reaching for a bottle of water. While reaching for the bottle of water, the employee misjudged the hazard and caught his finger in the chain and sprocket resulting in amputation of finger below the knuckle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1256022.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |