Accident Summary Nr: 98142.015 - Three employees are involved in auto accident; one is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254633.015 | 08/11/2017 | 1771 | 238990 | 317717948 - Millers Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 10, 2017, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were returning to their shop while pulling a trailer loaded with concrete form board. Employee #1 was driving the pickup truck and came over the top of a hill. Employee #1 could not stop in time to avoid a collision with another vehicle and steered their vehicle off the roadway. The pickup truck went down an embankment and struck a tree. Employee #1 was killed on-site. Employees #2 and #3 were transported to a local hospital and admitted overnight for medical treatment for multiple fractures and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1254633.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1254633.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1254633.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |