Accident Summary Nr: 980938 - EMPLOYEE FINGER TIPS AMPUTATED BY TRIM PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107937047 | 11/07/1989 | 3082 | 0 | Mullinix Packages Inc |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on September 16, 1989, Employee #1 was packing thermal trays when she was not looking where she was putting her left hand. She reached into a material port of the Lyle Development trim press, Serial Number MM 2301, and put her fingers into the trim press point of operation. Employee #1 had the tips of her ring finger and middle finger amputated at the back of the fingernails on her left hand. She was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107937047 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |