Accident Summary Nr: 98067.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248976.015 | 07/19/2017 | 331111 | Arcelormittal-Weirton, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1 was assisting in the backup roll change on the 9 Tandem Mill. This process required subfloor sections to be removed to access the rolls located in the nine foot pit below. Following the change out, a subfloor section was being lowered back into the pit. It made contact with a fire suppression water line, causing it to rupture. Employee #1 stepped down onto a floor support structure in order to enter the pit to fix the line. The employee slipped and fell into the pit, hitting his head on a backup rail. Employee #1 was removed from the pit by coworkers via a Stokes basket and was flown to a nearby hospital. The employee sustained fractured ribs, spine, and vertebrae, as well as head trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248976.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |