Accident Summary Nr: 98050.015 - Employee Is Struck By A Falling Automotive Lift And Crushes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1253945.015 | 08/08/2017 | 811111 | The Diesel Authority Lp |
Abstract: At 4:23 p.m. on August 7, 2017, an employee was moving an automotive lift into p osition for anchoring using a forklift. The employee pushed too hard with the f orklift against the bottom of a post and caused it to fall backward towards the employee. The employee tried to catch the lift as it fell and was struck in the head by the lift. The employee was crushed when knocked to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1253945.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |