Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98050.015 - Employee Is Struck By A Falling Automotive Lift And Crushes

Accident Summary Nr: 98050.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253945.01508/08/2017811111The Diesel Authority Lp

Abstract: At 4:23 p.m. on August 7, 2017, an employee was moving an automotive lift into p osition for anchoring using a forklift. The employee pushed too hard with the f orklift against the bottom of a post and caused it to fall backward towards the employee. The employee tried to catch the lift as it fell and was struck in the head by the lift. The employee was crushed when knocked to the ground.

Keywords: crushed, falling object, head, hydraulic lift, material handling, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1253945.015 29 M Fatality Automobile mechanics