Accident Summary Nr: 980342 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107942377 | 10/13/1992 | 7694 | 0 | Scherer Industrial Group Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN FOR A CONTRACTING FIRM HAD FINISHED WORK ON ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT AT A JOBSITE. THE ELECTRICIAN AND AN EMPLOYEE OF THE HOST EMPLOYER WERE LEAVING THE AREA, BUT THE ELECTRICIAN REMEMBERED SOMETHING AND OPENED THE 4100-VOLT ELECTRICAL BOX WITHOUT DEENERGIZING IT. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ELECTRICIAN REACHED IN WITH HIS SCREWDRIVER. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED BOTH PEOPLE. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED IN CRITICAL CONDITION. (THE OTHER EMPLOYEE'S INJURY WAS REPORTED IN A SEPARATE OSHA 170 FORM, NO. 170104947.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107942377 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |