Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98025.015 - Employee Is Injured When Tire Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 98025.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253707.01508/07/2017484220W. T. Gardner & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 4, 2017, an employee was filling equipment tire with air. The tire did not properly seat on the rim and the rim exploded ha lf way out of the tire, throwing employee approximately five feet. The employee suffered from blunt force trauma and was hospitalized.

Keywords: air pressure, explosion, motor vehicle, struck by, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1253707.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy