Accident Summary Nr: 97958.015 - Employee is hospitalized for heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251014.015 | 07/28/2017 | 811310 | Utility Service Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 26, 2017, Employee #1 was working on a mixer, inside of a permit-required confined space. The employee was overcome by heat stress and dehydration, and had to be taken to the hospital. Employee #1 remained in the hospital for heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251014.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |