Accident Summary Nr: 97866.015 - Employee operating a crane is struck by falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247920.015 | 08/03/2017 | 332312 | Genzink Steel Supply & Welding Company |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on July 10, 2017, an employee was placing a steel plate using an overhead crane into a steel rack. The crane block lowered onto part of a steel plate in the rack pushing it out of the rack which fell on the employee. The employee sustained fractures to the hips and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247920.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |