Accident Summary Nr: 97641.015 - Worker falls through skylight, incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250686.015 | 07/28/2017 | 238160 | Centennial Roofing Corp |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a one-story residential building. He was walking on the roof when he fell through a skylight, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for 11 fractured ribs, a fractured pelvis, a punctured lung, and a laceration above his left eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1250686.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |