Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97583.015 - Worker Is Struck By Falling Equipment, Incurs Leg Fracture

Accident: 97583.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/24/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1250352.01507/27/2017Dentech Inc

At 11:15 a.m. on July 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that fabricat es industrial equipment, was moving a piece of dust collection equipment. The d ust collector fell and struck Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called , and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.

Keywords: construction, crushing, dust collector, falling object, fracture, leg, machinist, material handling, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1250352.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics