Accident Summary Nr: 97582.015 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line Thru Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1249055.015 | 07/27/2017 | 213111 | Pitts Swabbing Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 21, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that drilled oil and gas wells. The employee and possibly some coworkers were raising a derrick to replace a section of cable that was damaged. As the derrick was being raised, the employee was holding onto the end of the cable. At that time, the top of the derrick came into contact with an energized overhead power line. The narrative stated that the line was energized at a high voltage. It did not elaborate. He received an electric shock, burns, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1249055.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |